CLUTCH SIGNAL NOT PLAUSIBLE ERROR

1 P0830-00— CLUTCH SIGNAL NOT PLAUSIBLE ERROR

13.1.1 CLUTCH SWITCH

The clutch switch is located on the clutch pedal assembly. The signal is checked for plausibility

using gear information. Clutch switch is a normally open type switch which closed when the

clutch pedal is depressed.

DTC INFORMATION PROBABLE CAUSES OF

FAILURE

NORMAL OPERATION

  • Ignition ON
  • The clutch switch input is received during every gear

shifts

DTC DETECTING CONDITIONS

  • Ignition ON
  • No change in clutch switch status during 50 gear

shifts continuously

DTC REACTIONS

  • Service regeneration will not start as clutch pedal

will show as pressed till error is cleared

HEALING CONDITION

  • Fault absent
  • Open circuit in clutch switch signal

wire

  • Clutch switch signal wire short

circuit with ground

  • Open circuit in clutch switch

ground wire

  • Improper clutch switch adjustment
  • Faulty Clutch switch
  • Faulty EMS ECU

CIRCUIT

clutch
clutch

13.1.4 DTC CHECKING PROCEDURE
• Turn the ignition ON and Initialise the i-SMART diagnostic tool
• Record the DTC and clear
• Turn ignition OFF then ON
• Proceed to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE if P0830-00 is present
• If not present, then check for any intermittent problem

13.1.5 INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Check the following for intermittent problems
• Poor mating of the connector halves/damage of connector locking
• Terminals not fully seated in the connector body
• Damage of harness and terminals
• Connector pin separation from wire
• Corrosion on pin contact points

13.1.6 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1 – CHECK CLUTCH SWITCH ADJUSTMENT
PRE CONDITION

• Ignition OFF
• Clutch switch connector (P 9) DISCONNECTED
TEST PROCEDURE
• Check clutch switch for proper adjustment. For additional information, refer repair manual
ACCEPTANCE CRITERIA
• Clutch switch adjustment is OK
ACTION TO BE TAKEN
OK NOT OK

• GO TO STEP 2

• Carry-out clutch switch adjustment. For
additional information refer to Clutch switch
adjustment procedure in Repair manual
• Clear the DTC and verify

STEP 2 – CHECK VOLTAGE OF CLUTCH SWITCH SIGNAL WIRE
PRE CONDITION
• Ignition OFF
• Clutch switch connector (P 9) DISCONNECTED
• Ignition ON
TEST PROCEDURE
• Measure the voltage between pin 1 of P 9 and battery ground
ACCEPTANCE CRITERIA
• Voltage = 10.9 ± 0.1 V
ACTION TO BE TAKEN
OK NOT OK
• GO TO STEP 5

• GO TO STEP 3

STEP 3 – INSPECT CLUTCH SWITCH SIGNAL WIRE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
PRE CONDITION
• Ignition OFF
• Clutch switch connector (P 9) DISCONNECTED
• EMS ECU connector (C 20) DISCONNECTED
TEST PROCEDURE
• Measure the resistance between pin 1 of P 9 and pin 46 of C 20
ACCEPTANCE CRITERIA
• Resistance < 1 Ω
ACTION TO BE TAKEN
OK NOT OK
• GO TO STEP 4
• Suspect open circuit in clutch switch signal
wire
• Identify and replace the faulty wiring
harness
• Clear the DTC and verify

STEP 4 – INSPECT CLUTCH SWITCH SIGNAL WIRE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT WITH
GROUND
PRE CONDITION
• Ignition OFF
• Clutch switch connector (P 9) DISCONNECTED
• EMS ECU connector (C 20) DISCONNECTED
TEST PROCEDURE
• Measure the resistance between pin 1 of P 9 and ground
• Measure the resistance between pin 1 & 2 of P 9
ACCEPTANCE CRITERIA
• Resistance = ∞ Ω

ACTION TO BE TAKEN
OK NOT OK
• Replace the EMS ECU with a new one
• Check fir any new DTCs
• Suspect clutch switch signal wire for short
circuit with ground
• Identify and replace the faulty wiring
harness
• Clear the DTC and verify
STEP 5 – CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN CLUTCH SWITCH GROUND WIRE
PRE CONDITION
• Ignition OFF
• Clutch switch connector (P 9) DISCONNECTED
• Ground (G 7) DISCONNECTED
TEST PROCEDURE
• Measure the resistance between pin 2 of P 9 and ground G 7
ACCEPTANCE CRITERIA
• Resistance < 1Ω
ACTION TO BE TAKEN
OK NOT OK
• Replace the clutch switch with new one
• Clear the DTC and verify
• If the DTC still present, replace the EMS
ECU with new one
• Check for any new DTCs
• Examine the open circuit in clutch switch
ground wire
• Identify and replace the faulty wiring
harness
• Clear the DTC and verify

 

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