Toyota Innova Crysta prices increased by up to Rs 25,000, new price list released

Toyota Innova Crysta: Toyota Innova Crysta’s dominance in the Indian MPV market is not hidden from anyone. Its luxury, space and reliability have made it extremely popular among families. However, if you are dreaming of buying this luxurious MPV, you may be in for a bit of a shock. Recently Toyota has once again increased the prices of Innova Crysta. So let us know how expensive Innova Crysta has become now and due to which factors its price has increased.

Toyota Innova Crysta: The dominance of Toyota Innova Crysta in the Indian MPV market is not hidden from anyone. Its luxury, space and reliability have made it extremely popular among families. However, if you are dreaming of buying this luxurious MPV, you may be in for a bit of a shock. Recently Toyota has once again increased the prices of Innova Crysta. So let us know how expensive Innova Crysta has become now and due to which factors its price has increased.

Toyota Innova Crysta

Toyota Innova Crysta Price Increase

Toyota has increased the prices of Innova Crysta by up to Rs 25,000. This increase applies to all variants except the base GX variant. Now the starting ex-showroom price of Innova Crysta starts at Rs 18.05 lakh and goes up to Rs 26.30 lakh for the top-spec ZX variant.

Updated Pricing Details

Variant Ex-showroom Price (INR)
GX 7 STR Rs. 19,99,000
GX 8 STR Rs. 19,99,000
VX 7 STR Rs. 24,39,000
VX 8 STR Rs. 24,44,000
ZX 7 STR Rs. 26,05,000

Toyota Innova Crysta Features

Innova Crysta is also known for its features. It includes features like automatic climate control, touchscreen infotainment system, cooled glovebox, power windows, power seats, sunroof, cruise control, ABS with EBD, multiple airbags, rear parking camera etc. Top-spec variants get even more advanced features, such as leather upholstery, panoramic sunroof, JBL audio system, and powered tailgate.

Toyota Innova Crysta: The dominance of Toyota Innova Crysta in the Indian MPV market is not hidden from anyone. Its luxury, space and reliability have made it extremely popular among families. However, if you are dreaming of buying this luxurious MPV, you may be in for a bit of a shock. Recently Toyota has once again increased the prices of Innova Crysta. So let us know how expensive Innova Crysta has become now and due to which factors its price has increased.

Toyota Innova Crysta

Toyota Innova Crysta Price Increase

Toyota has increased the prices of Innova Crysta by up to Rs 25,000. This increase applies to all variants except the base GX variant. Now the starting ex-showroom price of Innova Crysta starts at Rs 18.05 lakh and goes up to Rs 26.30 lakh for the top-spec ZX variant.

Toyota Innova Crysta

Updated Pricing Details

Variant Ex-showroom Price (INR)
GX 7 STR Rs. 19,99,000
GX 8 STR Rs. 19,99,000
VX 7 STR Rs. 24,39,000
VX 8 STR Rs. 24,44,000
ZX 7 STR Rs. 26,05,000
New price list

Toyota Innova Crysta Features

Innova Crysta is also known for its features. It includes features like automatic climate control, touchscreen infotainment system, cooled glovebox, power windows, power seats, sunroof, cruise control, ABS with EBD, multiple airbags, rear parking camera etc. Top-spec variants get even more advanced features, such as leather upholstery, panoramic sunroof, JBL audio system, and powered tailgate.

Toyota Innova Crysta
Feature Description
Engine Options 2.7L Petrol, 2.4L Diesel
Transmission Options 5-speed Manual, 6-speed Automatic
Seating Capacity 7 or 8 (Depending on variant)
Infotainment System 8-inch Touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
Safety Features ABS with EBD, Dual Airbags, Vehicle Stability Control
Comfort Features Automatic Climate Control, Power Windows, Rear AC Vents
Exterior Features LED Headlamps, Alloy Wheels, Electrically Adjustable ORVMs
Interior Features Leather Upholstery, Smart Entry, Push Button Start
Dimensions (LxWxH) 4735 mm x 1830 mm x 1795 mm
Boot Space 300 liters (Expandable with third-row folded)
Fuel Efficiency Petrol: ~11-12 km/l, Diesel: ~13-14 km/l (Approximate)
Ground Clearance 167 mm
Available Variants GX, GX AT, VX, ZX, ZX AT
Price Range (Ex-showroom) Starts from around ₹16 lakhs and goes up

Toyota Innova Crysta Engine

Innova Crysta is available with two engine options, 2.7-litre petrol engine. This engine produces 166hp power and 245Nm torque. 2.4-litre turbo diesel engine: This engine produces 150hp power and 360Nm torque. Petrol engine 6- Speed comes with automatic transmission, while the diesel engine is available with both 6-speed manual and 6-speed automatic transmission.

Toyota Innova Crysta Brake & Suspension

MacPherson strut suspension system has been used in Innova Crysta. It is an independent suspension system, which allows each wheel to move independently. This gives the vehicle better stability and comfort even on uneven roads. Long travel shock absorbers absorb potholes and roughness on the road, thereby reducing shocks to the occupants.

Toyota Innova Crysta Brake & Suspension

MacPherson strut suspension system has been used in Innova Crysta. It is an independent suspension system, which allows each wheel to move independently. This gives the vehicle better stability and comfort even on uneven roads. Long travel shock absorbers absorb potholes and roughness on the road, thereby reducing shocks to the occupants.

For braking, disc brake has been used in the front and drum brake in the rear. Disc brakes are more powerful and provide better braking performance. Drum brakes are less expensive and easier to maintain. To further enhance safety, features like Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) and Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD) have also been provided. ABS prevents the wheels from locking when braking, allowing you to maintain control of the vehicle. EBD ensures that equal braking force is applied to all four wheels, reducing the risk of skidding.

CLUTCH SIGNAL NOT PLAUSIBLE ERROR

1 P0830-00— CLUTCH SIGNAL NOT PLAUSIBLE ERROR

13.1.1 CLUTCH SWITCH

The clutch switch is located on the clutch pedal assembly. The signal is checked for plausibility

using gear information. Clutch switch is a normally open type switch which closed when the

clutch pedal is depressed.

DTC INFORMATION PROBABLE CAUSES OF

FAILURE

NORMAL OPERATION

  • Ignition ON
  • The clutch switch input is received during every gear

shifts

DTC DETECTING CONDITIONS

  • Ignition ON
  • No change in clutch switch status during 50 gear

shifts continuously

DTC REACTIONS

  • Service regeneration will not start as clutch pedal

will show as pressed till error is cleared

HEALING CONDITION

  • Fault absent
  • Open circuit in clutch switch signal

wire

  • Clutch switch signal wire short

circuit with ground

  • Open circuit in clutch switch

ground wire

  • Improper clutch switch adjustment
  • Faulty Clutch switch
  • Faulty EMS ECU

clutch

13.1.4 DTC CHECKING PROCEDURE
• Turn the ignition ON and Initialise the i-SMART diagnostic tool
• Record the DTC and clear
• Turn ignition OFF then ON
• Proceed to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE if P0830-00 is present
• If not present, then check for any intermittent problem

13.1.5 INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Check the following for intermittent problems
• Poor mating of the connector halves/damage of connector locking
• Terminals not fully seated in the connector body
• Damage of harness and terminals
• Connector pin separation from wire
• Corrosion on pin contact points

13.1.6 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1 – CHECK CLUTCH SWITCH ADJUSTMENT
PRE CONDITION

• Ignition OFF
• Clutch switch connector (P 9) DISCONNECTED
TEST PROCEDURE
• Check clutch switch for proper adjustment. For additional information, refer repair manual
ACCEPTANCE CRITERIA
• Clutch switch adjustment is OK
ACTION TO BE TAKEN
OK NOT OK

• GO TO STEP 2

• Carry-out clutch switch adjustment. For
additional information refer to Clutch switch
adjustment procedure in Repair manual
• Clear the DTC and verify

STEP 2 – CHECK VOLTAGE OF CLUTCH SWITCH SIGNAL WIRE
PRE CONDITION
• Ignition OFF
• Clutch switch connector (P 9) DISCONNECTED
• Ignition ON
TEST PROCEDURE
• Measure the voltage between pin 1 of P 9 and battery ground
ACCEPTANCE CRITERIA
• Voltage = 10.9 ± 0.1 V
ACTION TO BE TAKEN
OK NOT OK
• GO TO STEP 5

• GO TO STEP 3

STEP 3 – INSPECT CLUTCH SWITCH SIGNAL WIRE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
PRE CONDITION
• Ignition OFF
• Clutch switch connector (P 9) DISCONNECTED
• EMS ECU connector (C 20) DISCONNECTED
TEST PROCEDURE
• Measure the resistance between pin 1 of P 9 and pin 46 of C 20
ACCEPTANCE CRITERIA
• Resistance < 1 Ω
ACTION TO BE TAKEN
OK NOT OK
• GO TO STEP 4
• Suspect open circuit in clutch switch signal
wire
• Identify and replace the faulty wiring
harness
• Clear the DTC and verify

STEP 4 – INSPECT CLUTCH SWITCH SIGNAL WIRE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT WITH
GROUND
PRE CONDITION
• Ignition OFF
• Clutch switch connector (P 9) DISCONNECTED
• EMS ECU connector (C 20) DISCONNECTED
TEST PROCEDURE
• Measure the resistance between pin 1 of P 9 and ground
• Measure the resistance between pin 1 & 2 of P 9
ACCEPTANCE CRITERIA
• Resistance = ∞ Ω

ACTION TO BE TAKEN
OK NOT OK
• Replace the EMS ECU with a new one
• Check fir any new DTCs
• Suspect clutch switch signal wire for short
circuit with ground
• Identify and replace the faulty wiring
harness
• Clear the DTC and verify
STEP 5 – CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN CLUTCH SWITCH GROUND WIRE
PRE CONDITION
• Ignition OFF
• Clutch switch connector (P 9) DISCONNECTED
• Ground (G 7) DISCONNECTED
TEST PROCEDURE
• Measure the resistance between pin 2 of P 9 and ground G 7
ACCEPTANCE CRITERIA
• Resistance < 1Ω
ACTION TO BE TAKEN
OK NOT OK
• Replace the clutch switch with new one
• Clear the DTC and verify
• If the DTC still present, replace the EMS
ECU with new one
• Check for any new DTCs
• Examine the open circuit in clutch switch
ground wire
• Identify and replace the faulty wiring
harness
• Clear the DTC and verify

 

History in Cape Town!India win

Fast bowler Jasprit Bumrah finished

with excellent figures of 6/61 as India bowled South Africa out for 176 to set themselves a target of 79 to win the second Test in Cape Town on Thursday.

India win

Brief Scores:

South Africa: 55 and 176 all out in 36.5 overs (Aiden Markram 106; Jasprit Bumrah 6/61).

India 1st innings: 153 all out in 34.5 overs (Virat Kohli 46, Rohit Sharma 39, Shubman Gill 36; Lungi Ngidi 3/30, Kagiso Rabada 3/38, Nandre Burger 3/42).

India had lost the first Test in Centurion and a victory will help them draw the two-match series.

Aiden Markram struck a magnificent, counterattacking 106 off 103 balls to lead home team’s fightback.

India’s pace spearhead Bumrah bowled beautifully after the opening day’s play saw a staggering 23 wickets fall on a very quick Newlands surface that is offering inconsistent bounce.

India had collapsed to 153 all out in their first innings in the final session of day one after skittling out South Africa for 55.

South Africa were 62 for three overnight, trailing by 36 runs.

 

Watch: Virat Kohli’s heartwarming gestures as ‘Ram Siya Ram’ plays during Keshav Maharaj’s entry

India’s performance in the second and final Test against Sou ..

Shortest Tests (by balls bowled)

642 – SA vs IND, Cape Town, 2024
656 – AUS vs SA, Melbourne, 1932
672 – WI vs ENG, Bridgetown, 1935
788 – ENG vs AUS, Manchester, 1888
792 – ENG vs AUS, Lord’s, 1888

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